Early intervention and support system for postpartum depression and postpartum bonding disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hitoshi  Nagoya University, 発達心理精神科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (80345876)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords産後うつ病 / 産後愛着障害 / EPDS / Postpartum bonding questionnaire / 産後愛着尺度 / Postpartum Bonding Questionnaire
Research Abstract
The participants of this study were Japanese mothers who had undergone 4-month check-up after birth at the public health centre in X city, Aichi Prefecture. The mothers filled in the Postpartum Bonding Questionnaire (PBQ) and the Edinburgh Postnatal Depression Scale (EPDS) questionnaire. We examined factor structure of the PBQ using principal component analysis, however, we were unable to confirm the original 4 factors solution. One factor solution was extracted with omitting 10 items that did not have meaningfully loading onto the single factor. The PBQ score was moderately correlated to the EPDS score. Our findings indicate that the Japanese short version of the PBQ was appropriate for screening during check up for Japanese residential mothers.