Research on effectiveness of imagery in psychotherapy for somatization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Haruko  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (70434769)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords身体化 / 乳がん / 心理療法 / イメージ / 箱庭 / 臨床心理学
Research Abstract
This research investigated effectiveness of imagery in psychotherapy for breast cancer as somatization. The results suggested that Baum test was more sensitive and effective to assess patients’ anxiety and unstable boundary than questionnaire method. Sand play therapy was suggested to be effective and significant in that it brought about psychological changes among patients, such as reflection of their life, awareness of their inner essence and building up new relationship with others. In order to consider more suitable psychological support for breast cancer patients, it is important to provide various kinds of psychotherapy, including psychotherapy of imagery, according to assessment of individual needs.