Development of psycho-education program about improving social support of university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2010-2011)
Hiroshima University (2009)
Principal Investigator
HORI Masashi  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 助教 (70512565)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソーシャルサポート / 大学生 / 心理教育 / 予防教育 / 大学新入生 / ソーシャルスキル
Research Abstract
In this study, a psycho-education program about improving social support of university students was created, and performed effect evaluation. The program consisted of acquisition of the skills associated with acquiring social support from the others effectively, and acquisition of the skills associated with providing social support to the others positively. Although the social support acceptance was not able to be sharply raised as a result of the program implementation, the knowledge, skills and behavior associated with improving social support and mental health were improved.