COPING FLEXIBILITY AND PSYCHOPHYSIOLOGICAL STRESS RESPONSE IN COLLEGE STUDENTS WITH SYMPTOMS OF IRRITABLE BOWEL SYNDROME
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KOGUCHI Takashi  Kochi University, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (90324318)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsストレス / 過敏性腸症候群 / 消化器 / 心身症 / 臨床健康心理学 / コーピング / 柔軟性 / 認知行動療法 / 生理指標 / 睡眠
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine the association between Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS), coping flexibility and psychophysiological stress response. The results of statistical analyses indicated that the people with IBS tended to have lower coping flexibility and to present more intensive and more prolonged stress response than the without IBS. Furthermore, the association between coping flexibility and intensity/duration of stress response was showed. In conclusion from these results, the enhancing of coping flexibility possibly prevents and alleviates IBS symptoms.