Attitude toward ambiguity in psychotherapy : Clinical psychological support and mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Sayako  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80457415)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords臨床心理学 / セラピスト / 曖昧
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify characteristic of attitudes towards ambiguity of therapist. Clinical psychologists were asked to respond interview and questionnaire. This study developed the Attitudes towards Ambiguity in Psychotherapy Scale, and examined the relationship between this scale and counselor activity self-efficacy and clinical experience. The result showed effective attitudes in clinical psychological support.