Project/Area Number |
21730558
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Kio University (2010) Kagoshima University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIHARA Masataka Kio University, 教育学部・現代教育学科, 助教 (00514134)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 自死遺族 / 支援 / 多元的研究 / 面接調査 / コミュニティ心理学 / 臨床心理学 / サポートグループ / セルフヘルプグループ |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to show the psycho-dynamics of the support group for the bereaved by suicide. In conclusion, support group members sought to participate by the combined orientation of getting actual supports and sharing of their grief. They were also classified into nine categories based on the orientation and their participation frequency. On the other hand, it is recognized that the self-narratives of support group facilitators transformed by the group interaction, although they might be suffered from secondary traumatization or burned out.