Project/Area Number |
21730560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 非行 / 警察 / 生徒指導 / 連携 / 学校 / 境界的ワーク / 少年非行 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we examined means to promote a collaborative relationship between police officers and school guidance teachers that would support the rehabilitation of juvenile delinquents. In 2009 and 2010, the following two lines of research were conducted :(1) we created an assessment tool to promote multi-agency collaboration ; and(2) we conducted "semi-structured interviews" and "open-ended questionnaire" with the school guidance teachers and police officers. In 2011, we tracked some actual cases to determine whether the support systems were effective in fostering the rehabilitation of delinquent youth. During this yearlong case study, we also held consultation conferences and training sessions designed to help police officers support juvenile delinquents' rehabilitation.