A study on effects of reducing stress responses with brainstorming card game.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
NISHIURA Kazuki  Miyagi Gakuin Women's University, 学芸学部, 教授 (40331863)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAYAMA Jun  長崎大学, 保健医療推進センター, 准教授 (10468324)
IKEDA Kazuhiro  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 講師 (40560587)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords健康科学 / ブレインストーミング / ストレス / 認知的対処 / 創造性 / 発散的思考 / コミュニケーション / 豊かな人間性 / ストレス軽減 / 教育ツール / 抑うつ感 / 不安感
Research Abstract
The creative education demonstrates children can acquire feelings of self-determination and self-competence with frequent repetition of the learning through trial and error, or insight. With brainstorming card game, this study found that (1) the brainstorming differed from debate or discussion in a variety of ways, and (2) the brainstorming was useful of not only learning skills of problem solving, but also building human relationship.