Risk assessment of crime and delinquency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takemi  いわき明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00512154)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords犯罪性 / リスクアセスメント / 再犯 / 非行 / 犯罪 / 生存時間分析
Research Abstract
There are few numbers of empirical research about recidivism in our country.Evidence based practice of juvenile justice is not performed. It is necessary to improve this situation. I translated Youth Level of Service Inventory made in Canada and conducted a follow-up survey. Participants are inmates of juvenile classification home(n=361). I analyzed the criterion-related validity using a jurisdiction of family court as the external criterion , predictive validity using reentry to juvenile classification home as the external criterion. As a result of this analyzing revealed the validity of the tool also in any.