Developing structured writing as an intervention for destructive behavior in adolescence
Project/Area Number |
21730563
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUMORI Takaki 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50453402)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 心理学的介入 / 心理的介入 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop the structured writing as an intervention for self-destruction in adolescence, and to validate the effect. In Study 1, the structured writing was developed through literature research, inquiring survey from outside experts, and a preliminary experiment. In Study 2, results from the intervention experiment indicated that the method had an effect especially to emotion regulation indexes and also to self-destruction.