Development of a group intervention program for adolescents with social anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
SASAGAWA Satoko  目白大学, 人間学部, 講師 (20454077)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会不安 / 対人不安 / 対人交流場面 / 社会的スキル / 行動評定 / 集団介入 / 社交不安 / 社会恐怖 / 対人交流 / 会話場面 / 介入プログラム / 向社会的行動
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to identify behaviors that are helpful in attenuating social anxiety in Japanese adolescents, and to develop a program to reduce social interaction anxiety by increasing the frequency of these behaviors. Participants were asked to cooperate in a group conversation while engaging in prosocial behaviors such as making eye contact and giving supportive response. The program was effective in reducing social anxiety, and intervention gains were maintained at a 1-month follow-up.