A longitudinal study of the effect of career awareness and occupational stress among young workers toward their job separations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
TANEICHI Kotaro  桜美林大学, 心理・教育学系, 准教授 (40339635)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords若年労働者 / 離職 / キャリア形成 / 職業性ストレス / 経済環境 / キャリア・アダプタビリティ / ストレス / キャリアアダプタビリティ
Research Abstract
In order to identify the effect of career awareness and occupational stress among young workers toward their job separations, assessments were conducted before, during and after their job hunting activities. The assessment result conducted before job hunting activities implied that the scale score reflecting their career adaptability goes up. In regard to the result conducted during job hunting activities showed that economic downturn and low awareness toward their occupations were possibly the cause ofthe disappointment with their job. The result conducted after the job hunting activities showed that if they were dissatisfied with the assignment, it may result in job separation or leave of absence.