Effectiveness of Cognitive Rehabilitation for Executive Dysfunction: A Near-Infrared Spectroscopy Study
Project/Area Number |
21730566
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 脳損傷 / 遂行機能障害 / 認知リハビリテーション / 前頭葉 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated the effectiveness of cognitive rehabilitation of executive dysfunction in patients with prefrontal lobe lesions by using near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) and behavioral measurements. Four therapeutic interventions were conducted to improve different domains of executive function, i.e. energization, response inhibition, social cognition, and cognitive fluency. In each intervention, the patients' cognitive performance was improved after training, and also quantitative and qualitative change in cerebral blood flow in the prefrontal area was observed. Restorative cognitive rehabilitation of executive dysfunction may not only improve the patients’ behavioral performance but also produce plastic changes in the brains of patients with acquired, chronic injuries.