Clinical-Psychological study on interpersonal communication Behavior of Elderly Persons with Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionJin-ai University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Kimiko  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 講師 (00387408)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知症 / 対人コミュニケーション / 介護スタッフ
Research Abstract
In this study, the interpersonal communication between care staff and the elderly persons with dementia were examined.
As the result, it was found that care staff feels it difficult to understand the behaviors of the persons with dementia during the communication ; and to cope with their BPSD(Behavioral and Psychological Symptoms of Dementia) and with aggressive behaviors. It was also found that the care staff is guided by the "movement as well as the way of movement" of the dementia persons to understand their request behaviors rather than by their utterance and countenance. And that it is harder to distinguish their requests at the scenes of excretion and bathing than at the scenes of meal and interaction.