Study on the long-term results of an abuse prevention program in a slum in Cebu Island, Philippines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Eiwa College
Principal Investigator
OTA Saori  山梨英和大学, 人間文化学部, 非常勤講師 (90440544)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心理教育プログラム / 中長期的評価 / 途上国支援 / 心理教育 / プログラム評価 / 地域援助 / 虐待予防 / 開発途上国
Research Abstract
A new psycho-educational program has been in place since 2005 with the aim of preventing unfit child-rearing practices in an impoverished urban area in the Philippines. A medium-and long-term evaluation of this program yielded the following results : outcomes have been maintained for 5 years, skills that were believed to be difficult to implement have been put into practice in the local environment, and an impact on the local sociocultural circumstances has been observed. On the basis of these results, we investigated the potential for and future prospects of psycho-educational approaches to child-rearing support in developing countries, where mental health services for children are insufficient.