The intervention and educational preventive program for mitigating of depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
MOTOOKA Hiroko  関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (70434876)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抑うつ / 不安 / 心配 / 認知行動療法 / 問題解決療法 / 介入 / 教育 / 復職支援 / 医療 / 産業
Research Abstract
Since around 1990, efficacy of the cognitive behavioral therapy as treatment for depression has been made clear mainly in Europe and America. The present study was conducted with the main purpose as the development of a problem-solving program in Japan, which is effective in mitigating negative mood states(depression, anxiety, worry), based on the problem-solving therapy, one of the cognitive behavioral therapy techniques. As a result, a pattern in the process of solving the problem of being liable to fall into negative mood states, and also an effective pattern in problem-solving were found out. So an education program for the effective problem-solving pattern was worked out and guidance was given to persons such as employees on sick leave due to mental health disorder, and it was verified that their negative mood states were alleviated.