Assessment and Intervention for Adolescents with Truancy and Social Withdrawal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKinki University (2011)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
OTSUI Kanako  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 講師 (80509927)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords不登校 / ひきこもり / 青年 / 学校適応 / 社会的コンピテンス / 友人関係
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to conduct an assessment of the social skills of adolescents with a history of truancy and social withdrawal and to examine the effect of SST(Social Skills Training) which was developed based on the result of that assessment. It was found that SST improved participants 'self-efficacy of social skills. Moreover, by adding practical sessions into intervention so that participants could have an opportunity to perform learned skills in actual daily situations, the staff's rating scores of participants' social skills increased. This result suggested that the practical sessions promoted to generalize the effect of SST.