The way to use questions and to shift topics of conversation in solution-focused approach effectively and the development the text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2011)
Yasuda Women's University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
ITO Taku  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (20412306)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心理面接過程 / 臨床心理学 / 解決志向アプローチ / 談話分析
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify how to use the miracle question, the exception question, the coping question, and the scaling question in solution-focused approach therapy(SFA) effectively, and how to develop topics of conversation in interviewing effectively. To achieve these aims, two studies were done. At first, data collected through interviews with Japanese therapists were analyzed using the KJ method. The main results indicated the following. (1) Therapists should perform specific preparation before the miracle question, including ensuring that the client's condition allows the acceptance of the miracle question and deciding whether the question can be used for a specific client based on the client's condition. (2) After the exception question, the therapists should wait for the client to recognize the exception as a successful experience and avoid emphasizing the exception if the client denies its importance. Second, the interviews by a master therapist of SFA were analyzed by discourse analysis. The main results indicated the following. (1) A pattern, when the therapist intended to shift topics of conversation from the client's problems to the client's solutions in the interview, the client did not accept the shift and started to talk about topics of the client's problems, was repeatedly found. (2) In such a case, the therapist did not return to topics of the client's solutions at once, and after the therapist listened to topics of the client's problems, the therapist return to topics of the client's solutions by using questions.