A Decline in Psychological and Physiological Stress Responses depend on the Improvement of Subjective Well-being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University (2012)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare、Junior College (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshiyuki  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (50455010)
Research Collaborator FUSEJIMA Ayumi  近畿大学九州短期大学, 通信教育部保育科, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords主観的ウェルビーイング / 心理生物学的ストレス反応 / ストレッサー / メンタルヘルスの二次元モデル / いきいき度尺度(PLS-R) / セルフヘルプ型ワーク / 気分転換 / ストレス・メカニズム / いきいき度尺度(PLS) / 対人的相互作用 / 強み / 自己受容感 / ストレス・コーピング / 身体活動量 / 生活習慣 / 効果量 / コミュニケーション / 健康関連行動 / いきいき度 / ポジティブ感情 / ネガティブ感情
Research Abstract
The results from a cross-sectional study indicated the theoretical model such that subjective well-being (SWB) could be improved by health-related behaviors and/or social interpersonal relationships, and that the SWB would be a buffer between stressor and stress responses. Furthermore, the evidence proved that you would recover more quickly from your acute physiological/psychological stress responses when your mood stability (one side of SWB) would be improved. In a series of these studies, a self-helping work was selected as the way to improve SWB easily and effectively.