The Influence of Social Prejudice on Low Reporting Rates of the Crime Victims.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShiraume Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
INAMOTO Eri  Shiraume Gakuen University, 子ども学部, 助教 (60406808)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords犯罪被害 / 暗数 / 社会的偏見 / 心理教育
Research Abstract
This study is about social prejudice for crime victims that have influence on decision making of not to report to the police. Generally, people imagine that victims of severe crime are supposed to report what they experienced to the police. But, it is commonly unknown the difficulties of reporting to the police and asking for help for the crime victims. It is suggested that many people recognize that support system for crime victims is insufficient and is needed more. We need to discuss how we know the true information about the crime victims, and how we spread the psychological education about the effective help-seeking.