Examination of the effect of ultrasonic wave in a forest environment on relieving fatigue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research Institution至学館大学 (2010)
Yamanashi Institute of Environmental Sciences (2009)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Mitsuo  至学館大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00443432)
Research Collaborator NAGAI Masanori  山梨県環境科学研究所, 環境生理学研究室, 特別研究員 (40110027)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリラクセーション / 森林浴 / 超音波成分 / 自発脳波 / 分泌型免疫グロブリンA / 森林環境 / 超音波 / 周波数解析
Research Abstract
The present study examined effects of listening ultrasonic wave sound contained in a forest environment on relieving fatigue. In the first research (n=20), the EEG power spectrum (F7, F8, C3, C4, P3, P4, T5, T6) in resting was analyzed by Fast Fourier Transformation (FFT). Results indicated that listening to ultrasonic wave sound (ultrasonic wave condition) showed higher beta power in front and central areas than listening to sound in audibility range (normal condition). In the second research (n=28), salivary samples were collected in each condition after a mental workload (a visual search task). The concentration of salivary IgA increased slightly in the ultrasound wave condition. These results suggested that although states of relaxation were not strongly induced by a listening to ultrasound wave sound, exposure of the sound may increase the frontal and central brain activity.