Project/Area Number |
21730583
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
IKEGAMI Masanaga Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (20322919)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 欲求不満状況 / 報酬 / 前頭前野 / 近赤外分光法 / 実験系心理学 / 注意欠陥多動性障害 |
Research Abstract |
The present study aimed at examining the relationship between coping strategies and frontal activities in reward frustration. The results obtained suggested that (1) frustration induced by effort-reward imbalance decreased reactivitiy in the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex in both hemispheres, (2) neuroticism negatively correlated with oxy-Hb increases in the right dorsolateral prefrontal cortex during the frustration task, (3) subjective degree of concentration to the task positively correlated with oxy-Hb increases in the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex in both hemispheres.