Spatio-temporal interdependence on auditory, visual, and audio-visual perception.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Ryota  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30455852)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords実験心理学 / 認知科学 / 時空間パターン統合 / 視聴覚統合 / 聴覚的注意 / Tau/Kappa効果 / マルチモーダル時空間マップ / 視聴覚空間定位不斉 / 実験系心理学 / Tau・Kappa効果 / 視聴覚空間不斉 / Tau・kappa効果 / 視聴覚空間不整
Research Abstract
To investigate what effect temporal variations in a sound/flash sequence had on the experience of spatial variations, we measured the subjective differences between two neighboring distances and subjective absolute locations when sounds/flashes were successively presented. The results demonstrated that varying the time interval affected the perceived spatial distances and location in both modalities. However, the quantitative models of spatio-temporal integration of audition and vision were different.