Distortion of auditory space during the exposure of large-field visual motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Wataru  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 研究支援者 (30509089)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords視覚系 / 前庭系 / 聴覚系 / マルチモーダル感覚情報処理 / 視覚的自己運動情報 / 音源定位 / 視覚的自己運動情 / 前庭情報 / マルチモーダル / 聴覚空間 / 定位
Research Abstract
Self-motion perception is established based on inputs from various sensory modalities such as the visual, vestibular and proprioceptive systems. The present study investigated the effect of visually induced self-motion perception on auditory space perception. The results showed the task- and space-dependent distortions of auditory space during self-motion perception. In the frontal space, the perceived position of a sound was shifted leftward in a few degrees when participants perceived rightward self-motion with pointing tasks, but not with probe tasks. In the rear space, on the other hand, the perceived position of a sound was shifted rightward when participants perceived rightward self-motion with probe tasks. The task dependent distortion of the frontal space suggests the effect of self-motion information differs depending on auditory space representation (egocentric and allocentric representations of space). The difference between front and rear spaces might reflect the effect of the space representation of the visual modality, but further research is necessary to elucidate the details.