Neuropsychology of migraine and phantom limb pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Shinichi  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40420913)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords頭痛 / 幻肢痛 / 心理物理学 / 神経心理学 / 可塑性 / 異種感覚統合 / 快・不快 / 光過敏性 / 空間周波数成分
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to develop neuropsychological tests to evaluate pain, and other sensation and perception, in migraine patients and patients with phantom limb pain. We also tried to identify visual stimuli which cause or relive their pain, and develop techniques to relieve their pain from psychological approaches. Our study suggested that migraine patients are hypersensitive to luminance contrast, especially with certain spatial frequencies in natural scenes. Our study also showed that the use of colored filters may help their reading. Mirror therapy was effective in a patient whose upper left limb was amputated more than 30 years ago, and his "vividness of sensation" in his left arm recovered from proximal to distal.