Psychophysical study on perceptual space distortion by dynamic stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Katsumi  The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (20373409)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感覚 / 知覚 / 実験心理学 / 認知科学 / 運動 / 定位
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the effect of dynamic stimuli on the perception of space and time. 【a】We measured the effective visual field while participants were freely performing complex dynamic visual tasks. 【b】We examined the distortion of temporal perception while participants observing dynamic visual movies depicting everyday situations and found that the perceptual articulations causes the temporal distortion. 【c】We examined the effect of unpredictability of transient events on memory and found that the temporal unpredictability, rather than spatial unpredictability induced the change in memory performance. In addition, we conducted preliminary experiments to examine the disturbance of visual perception due do auditory stimulation and attentional spread during multiple object tracking, which led to the possibility of extending the present findings to more realistic conditions such as 3D space.