Study on activation of semantic/phonological information in components of Kanji character recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Chikako  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (70300184)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords単語認知 / 認知心理学 / 音韻的情報 / 意味的情報 / 語彙判断課題 / 左右分離漢字 / 音韻典型性
Research Abstract
The most important result of this research is providing a database of the semantic consistency based on subjective rating between the horizontally structured Kanji and their components. The secondary result is confirming that the phonological information of Kanji component activates a set of Kanji which include the component and are homophonous with the component and that, in turn, the set of Kanji affects the processing of presented single Kanji character.