Investigation of binocular three-dimensional perception with neural decoding techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMAU Hiroaki  Kochi University of Technology, 工学部, 講師 (90447855)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords両眼立体視 / fMRI / 神経デコーディング / 絶対視差 / 相対視差 / 3次元構造知覚
Research Abstract
The three-dimensional perception was investigated by neural decoding techniques with human cortical activity measured by functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI). The accuracy rates of decoding were compared between visual cortical areas to investigate the functions of the processing of binocular disparity. The results suggest that the relative disparity was represented in higher level of visual areas and the ventral stream areas concern with the binocular perception of three-dimensional shape rather than three-dimensional depth order of multiple objects.