Perception-action interaction investigated by on-line control of visual and galvanic vestibular stimulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAZAKI Michiteru  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90292739)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自己運動知覚 / 姿勢制御 / 視覚 / 前庭感覚 / 線形加算モデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate effects of on-line modulation of visual and/or vestibular stimulations on human walking and postural control, and to see plasticity of human control of posture by adapting to visual and vestibular on-line modulations. We found that human control of posture and walking can be quantitatively modeled by a weak fusion of weighted linear summation of visual and vestibular information. The weights for vision and vestibular sense were different for individuals and could be changed into the direction of long-term adaptation of visual or vestibular on-line modulation with voluntary movements.