A study of dynamic characteristics of useful field of view in three-dimensional space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takahiko  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 講師 (80379221)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords実験系心理学 / 注意 / 三次元空間 / 行為 / 有効視野 / 3次元空間
Research Abstract
Allocation of attention in three-dimensional(3D) space and its change in shape were investigated. Results when observers are static and moving situations indicates that attention might change its shape, a dynamic aspect of plasticity of attention in 3D was revealed. Furthermore, in real 3D space, reaction times were slower in the mirrored space condition than in the real space condition. Although attention was controlled in both conditions, different spatial frames of reference might be used in the mirrored space condition.