Central action of lipid metabolism in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
CHIKAHISA Sachiko  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (00452649)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生理 / 脂質代謝 / 睡眠制御 / PPARs / AMPK / 中枢脂質代謝
Research Abstract
We investigated the contribution of central energy metabolism to higher brain functions, focusing in particular on AMPK and PPARs. PPARs and AMPK are involved in the stimulation of lipid metabolism. We used several drugs that activate PPARs and AMPK. After injection of these drugs, sleep depth and anxiety level were changed. In addition, feeding schedule can alter sleep quality by affecting metabolic function. PPARs and AMPK may play a significant role in the interaction of lipid metabolism and brain function including sleep homeostasis and common neurobehavior.