The use and function of the first-person pronoun and mental terms during interaction: Relation to perspective of others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Mizue  Jumonji University, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (80348325)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords言語 / 心的用語 / 自称詞 / 他者視点 / 幼児 / 相互作用 / 聞き手への影 / 印象形成 / 説明課題 / Big Five / 発達 / 一人称代名詞 / 他者視点獲得 / 心の理論課題 / 三山課題 / 自我
Research Abstract
The following six points were suggested as a result of the examination of the use and function of the first-person pronoun and mental terms by preschoolers during interaction. (1) Preschoolers who used the first-person pronoun also changed the person pronoun terms depending on their partner ; (2) the acquisition of first-person pronoun terms was associated with psychological perspective of others ; (3) the use of first-person pronoun terms was related to the use of mental terms ; (4) the children's use of first-person pronoun terms was related to the ability to describe their own psychological attributes ; (5) children who didn't use mental terms came across as nervous while children who used mental terms came across as being more developed ; (6) when children used mental terms, the stronger the impression of being more developed the children made, the less mental terms was used by adults.