Project/Area Number |
21730598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 顔 / 表情 / 情動 / 認知モデル / 主成分分析 / 顔面表情認知 / 基本表情 / 笑顔 / 感情的評価 / カテゴリー判断 / 固有顔 / 無表情 / 文脈効果 / SD法 / 因子分析 / 感情的意味次元 / 説明モデル / 顔画像 / 線画図形 / 認知判断実験 / 特徴点解析 |
Research Abstract |
To elaborate the cognitive model accounting for our judgments of emotion from facial expressions, the present study tried to investigate experimentally the unquestioned issues on the model as follows :(1) the relationship between the principal components(eigenfaces) and affective judgments involved in the facial expression recognition, (2) the principal components of facial images involved in the judgment of emotional smile, (3) the relationship between the affective judgments and categorical judgments of facial expressions of emotion, (4) the contextual effect of postures on the judgment of emotion from facial expressions, and (5) the contextual effect of shades of the face on the judgment of emotion from facial expressions. Each experiment obtained the data for verifying and elaborating the cognitive model of facial expression recognition.