The role of lexical knowledge of loan words in visual word recognition for native Japanese speakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokai Women's University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Taeko  東海学院大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (30434517)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords単語認知 / 第二言語学習 / 心的辞書 / 外来語 / 外国語学習 / カタカナ単語 / 第二言語
Research Abstract
The present study investigated how lexical knowledge of loan words plays a role in English word recognition process for native Japanese speakers in order to understand the structure of Japanese mental lexicon. General university students participated in the lexical decision experiments and questionnaires for familiarity ratings of English words and Katakana words. The results indicate that the students with high proficiency in English more use lexical knowledge of Katakana words in English word recognition process compared to the students of low proficiency.