Multiple modes of affective processing for music : Processes integrating local and global properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
ARAO Hiroshi  広島国際大学, 心理科学部, 講師 (10334640)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感覚・知覚 / 音楽認知 / 感性
Research Abstract
Music is unique in that it commonly provides listeners with certain impressions or affects. The present study examined impression-formation processes based on multiple factors, specifically, harmony processing based on subjective consonance and goodness of continuation. To this end, I used a new experimental paradigm, a temporally-selective appreciation task. Listeners often failed to ignore the factor of goodness of continuation under various conditions, suggesting a high degree of automaticity of continuation processing or difficulties in correctly attributing such affective information to its origin.