The neural substrate of the plastic change in tactile stimulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SAITO Daisuke  University of Fukui, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 特命講師 (30390701)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感覚・知覚 / 脳機能イメージング / 脳機能画像 / MRI / 可塑性
Research Abstract
We examined an fMRI study to clarify the plastic change of neural substrate in long term training. When participants performed tactile discrimination of experimental stimuli, the V1 were activated in the well-trained subjects. In the control (stimuli naive) subjects, the V1 was not activated. Now we are analyzing the obtained data to reveal the mechanisms and difference of neural substrate between experimental groups about the connectivity of several brain regions, the volumes of brain areas and the neuronal fiber tract.