Project/Area Number |
21730606
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISAKI Waka National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 研究員 (20509509)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | マルチモダリティ / 同時性知覚 / 同期・非同期弁別課題 / バインディング課題 / 時間知覚 / 視聴触覚相互作用 / 主観的同時性 |
Research Abstract |
This study compared synchrony-asynchrony discrimination thresholds and the upper limits of temporal binding between audio-visual (AV), visuo-tactile (VT), and audio-tactile (AT) combinations. The results show that the temporal resolution of synchrony perception was similar for AV and VT (approximately 4 Hz), but significantly higher for AT (approximately 10 Hz). However, the upper limits of cross-attribute temporal binding were surprisingly similar for any combination of visual, auditory and tactile attributes (approximately 2.5 Hz). These findings suggest that cross-attribute temporal binding is mediated by a slow central process that combines separately processed 'what' and 'when' properties of a single event.