Other race effect in face processing : using classification image and eye tracking techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masayoshi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (00415720)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords顔認知他人種効果 / 分類画像法 / 実験心理学 / 感性情報学 / 視線解析 / 実験計心理学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to find factors to produce other race effect with multiple experiment techniques: classification image and eye tracking. We developed the more detailed and precise stimuli presentation than our previous experiment system. We also introduced response consistency method to investigate the internal noise in response decision process. The results showed that contrast threshold and response did not support other race effect. Thus, it was suggested that non-linear information processing was involved in other race effect, which could not be captured with classification image and response consistency analysis. We need eye tracking technique to explore these non-linear face processing strategies that could be related with other race effect.