Effect of cortisol diurnal rhythm on emotional memory consolidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
NAGAMINE Mitsue  防衛大学校, 人文社会科学群, 准教授 (80392455)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords記憶 / 情動 / 日内リズム / 唾液中コルチゾール / ストレス / 概日リズム
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate the relationship between salivary cortisol diurnal rhythm and emotional memory consolidation in healthy subjects. Salivary cortisol levels were measured at four time points(8:00, 11:00, 15:00, 20:00) at the experimental day. The participants viewed emotionally arousing story and one week later they were asked to return to the laboratory and were given a surprise memory test. The story consisted of three phases and emotionally arousing narration occurred during phase 2. The slope of diurnal cortisol variation was calculated using a regression of log-transformed cortisol concentrations on sample collection time. Only the flat slope group did not exhibit a memory score difference among the three phases.