Literacy learning theory from a point of narrative approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SOEDA Yoshifumi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80531087)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords識字教育 / 成人基礎教育 / ナラティヴ / 物語 / ライフストーリー / 識字 / 物語論 / ストーリー / ライフヒストリー / 親密圏 / リテラシー
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the literacy learning theory from a point of narrative approach theory. The authors have observed some learners who could not be accepted properly by teachers in the manner of traditional literacy learning theory which insists that there are strong connection between "literacy learning" and "Liberation". Before we argue "right learners" or "right practice" based on theory, we must start to grasp what they wish in literacy practice, how they live everyday life. Thus I try to propose new literacy theory for them. Literacy leaning is that the process re-constructing self and community. This definition is more suitable human diversity.