A study of Teacher Consciousness of School Commercialization in Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Yoshimi  東京学芸大学, 教員養成カリキュラム開発 研究センター, 准教授 (10451981)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカナダ / カリキュラム / コマーシャリズム / 民間企業 / 教員団体 / 教育学
Research Abstract
Against the backdrop of cuts in school budgets, a growing number of companies have been doing sponsorship activities to support schools since the 1990s in Canada. The most controversial examples of this phenomenon are those where a company provides funds while publicizing itself, which the teachers’ union has criticized, fearing that it can impair the public nature of education. Moreover, in a province with regulations prohibiting companies from doing commercial advertisements for children at school, consumer protection agencies and teachers have come to take particular note of education for advertising ethics.