History of Life and Death Education : Discourse of Death for Children in Modern England
Project/Area Number |
21730617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYAMA Asami 山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (90334846)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | イギリス教育史 / 死生学 / 児童書 / 宗教改革 / 幽霊譚 / 葬送儀礼 / ピューリタン / ピューリタン革命 |
Research Abstract |
This research has found the structure and the genealogy of the widely read death-bed stories in England from 17th to 19th century. Death was a significant moment of faith as it was a process of pain, belief in the Saviour and the true happiness in the eternal life. The death-bed stories contain not only such elements but also the work of grief care. This research also has found that such a structure of death-bed stories can be pursued up to the 17th century, as they were drawn from the religious books for adults which was based on eagerness of reading as an important way of faith.