A Historical Study of Teacher Training System from the Viewpoint of the Integration between Theory and Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Motoki  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80512532)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近代ドイツ / 教員養成史 / カント / 哲学 / 教育学 / 授業開発 / ドイツ / 近代教育学 / 教員養成
Research Abstract
This study traces the history of teacher training system in Germany from the viewpoint of the integration between theory and practice. It has produced the following results :(1) German University has introduced the teacher training system in 18^<th> century and it was established and influenced by philosophers and the department of philosophy.(2) This research has also clarified the importance of the acceptance of German educational thought and its influence in Japan.(3) This study suggests educational programs and lesson plans based on the idea of the integration between theory and practice.