A empirical and conceptual study for the idea of school administration and governance in the era of post war reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Takuji  Nagoya University, 教育発達科学研究科, 助教 (60345874)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords「学校ガバナンス」 / 「戦後教育改革」 / 「父母・住民の学校参加」 / 「教育基本法第10条」 / 「直接責任」 / 直接責任 / 教育基本法第10条 / 学校ガバナンス / 学校づくり / 学校管理 / 田中耕太郎 / 戦後改革 / 父母・住民の学校参加 / 教育基本法
Research Abstract
In this study, I have investigated about the concept educational administration by comparison between the Japanese close words "kyouiku gyousei", "gakkou kannri" and "kyouiku kanri" in the era of post war reform. Especially I focused the concept of "gakkou kanri" and the concept of educational administration in the documents of local military government team in USA occupation force. And I conclude the following.
First, in Japan, the concept of "gakkou kanri" include the dimension of a school system and administration, it's school governance, but the concept of "kyouiku gyousei" doesn't include that. Though the Article 10 in Fundamental Low of Education (1947) establish about the educational administration, Japanese educational administrators and academic researchers grasp an understanding for the article that is the regulation about only public administration. As a result, in the post world war II, we don't have had a legal provision about school governance in Japan.