Project/Area Number |
21730622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Hirosaki University (2010) Shimane University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Masahiro Hirosaki University, 21世紀教育センター, 准教授 (30423362)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 授業料 / 奨学金 / 高等教育 / イギリス / 教育学 / 比較教育学 / 授業料・奨学金 / 国際情報交換 / 比較教育 |
Research Abstract |
The new tuition fee system that was introduced in England in the academic year 2006-07 acts as an income contingent loan : students are not required to pay tuition fees at the beginning of their study at university, but can start repaying them as tax when their income exceeds a fixed amount after graduation. The adoption of this system, in theory, gives students from lower income groups the opportunity to attend university since they do not need to provide a large amount of money at the beginning of their study. In addition, the remaining debt of those who fail to earn high lifetime incomes is remitted twenty-five years after graduation, thereby relieving students of their anxiety over their debt. Thus, the English new tuition fee system can give us a fresh perspective in terms of the expansion of opportunity for students from lower income groups.