Comparative Study of Third Party School Evaluation between United Kingdom and Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  Okayama University, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (80323228)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオーストラリア / イギリス / 第三者評価 / 学校評価 / 学校改善 / 比較研究
Research Abstract
I found that the third party school evaluation in Australia makes more respect schools' situation and opinion than the evaluation in England by this study. It seems to me that principals in United Kingdom (England) would be tired from coping with the evaluation, although the evaluation is objective and scientific one. The evaluation in Australia has also some problems. However the ideas of educational management in Australia which respect children's learning and professional developments as important ones give suggestions to schools in Japan. I need to continue to make a study as new reforms were carried out in both of the nations recently.