Research on the Curriculum-Development after German unification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Nariakira  Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (70514313)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育課程 / カリキュラム / 教授学 / 学習指導要領 / 授業 / コンピテンシー / カリキュラム論 / ドイツ / 教育課程(カリキュラム) / 一般陶冶 / 教育学 / コンピテンシーモデル
Research Abstract
After German unification, the "standard-based-curriculum" ("Bildungsstandards") reform has been advanced in Germany. In the present study, the curriculum reform was examined theoretically and empirically. As a result, the following three points became clear. (1) The curriculum theory must be progressed while assuming the core curriculum theory to be a focus of debate. (2) Curriculum (Lehrplan) must be made based on the competency model. (3)Individual support to children and teaching-learning that gives priority to competency acquisition must be practiced.