The Study of Educational History on 'Body as Medium', focused on the connection between the Picturebooks in German late Enlightement and the Formation of modern Education and Society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Yousuke  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 助教 (60440963)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords身体=メディア論 / ドイツ啓蒙教育学 / ダニエル・ホドヴィエツキ / ヨハン・カスパー・ラヴァター / 汎愛派教育学者 / ペスタロッチ教育学 / 図像学 / 読書論 / ハインリッヒ・シュテファニ / ペスタロッチ / 「身体=メディア」論 / 啓蒙教育学 / J.C.ラヴァター / 観相術 / 汎愛派 / Fr.キットラー
Research Abstract
In this study of educational history, especially focused on the picturebooks, 'Fibel' in German late Enlightement, I have analyzed 'the Body as Medium' from the viewpoint of the communication between Picture and Text as well as between Reader and Book. As the subject on this research I selected the influential authors and educators in the late of 18. century, like 'Philanthropic educators', 'Father of Pedagogy' J.H.Pestalozzi and the famous Physiognomist J.K.Laveter. The central point of these analyzes is how the connection between the pictures and the texts worked to the modern citizens, the educators and their children on those days. As the result I showed several unknown startpoint of the German modern education in the papers of the magazine published by the Japanese Society for the Philosophy of Education and the German historical-anthoropology magazine "Paragrana".