A study on motivations for encouraging young people in a transitional period in European organisations relating to lifelong learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Naoko  徳島大学, 大学開放実践センター, 准教授 (00452657)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords欧州 / 生涯学習 / 若者 / 就労 / 動機づけ / 若年者 / 支援事業 / 若年者支援 / 成人教育 / 就労支援 / 教育・訓練 / 職業教育
Research Abstract
In Europe, a number of good practices have been reported with regard to encouraging young people in a transitional period, which are based on well-formulated theories both from educational and vocational aspects. The final goals of these are diverse, ranging from employment, education and other needs in accordance with individual circumstances. It is not unusual that organisations relating to lifelong learning and/ or adult education take this role, and making use of their own long-term perspectives, these organisations have been introducing numerous elaborated approaches to motivate young people to secure their own living, with a view to revitalizing their self-esteem, enhancing their competences and awakening their potentials through various methods.