A Historical Study of the Early Childhood Education for Japanese-American Children in Hawaii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21730628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
SHIOJI Akiko  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70314888)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords就学前教育 / ハワイ / 日系移民
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the educational contents of early childhood education which Japanese-American Children took in Hawaii from late 19^<th> century to early 20^<th> century. The Educational Contents of Free Kindergarten and Children' s Aid Association of Hawaii and Castle Kindergarten were influenced by the American Progressive Educational Movement. And contents of Japanese Language School Kindergarten were close to educational contents of Japanese Kindergarten in those days.